Get Your Free Guide

How to Hire
the Right
Immigration
Attorney
for Your Case.

Don't Know Where to Start?

New immigration policy announced today for Dreamers
Posted By:
Posted On: June 15, 2012
A major change in immigration policy was announced by the Obama Admnistration today. The DREAM Act that has been stuck in committee in Congress for years is similar to the new deferred action policy announced today. This is a temporary stay from deportation for certain children under the age of 30 who are in the US illegally.

Deferred action is a temporary “status” that protects someone from being placed in removal. Deferred action under the new policy would allow for a work permit (EAD). Details are sketchy as of today but we know for sure that the following is required to qualify:
  • Been in the US for the past five years 
  • In high school or graduated high school or have GED or honorably discharged from military 
  • no major crime or multiple minor crimes be under the age of 30 
This deferred action does not give a path to permanent residency (a way for a person with deferred action to obtain a green card) or citizenship.

Deferred action will only be granted for 2 years at a time and is not guaranteed to be renewed at the end of the 2 year period. The new CIS memo addresses three areas. For individuals who have are encountered by ICE & CBP, these agencies should exercise prosecutorial discretion on whether to issue NTAs for those who would qualify for this deferred action on a case by case basis. Immigrants who are in removal proceedings but not yet subject to a final order of removal – ICE is instructed to use office of public advocate to identify those who would qualify for deferred action. More info to come. . .
Subscribe to Attorney Heather’s Immigration Updates, a periodic email newsletter on the latest immigration issues that affect marriage and family-based immigration cases.

Get Your Free Guide! Immigration Attorneys & You: How to Choose Between the Right One and Those You Should Run From by Attorney Heather L. Poole
Attorney Heather L. Poole practices exclusively in the area of U.S. family-based immigration law and citizenship law. Heather is a nationally-published immigration author, frequent lecturer on immigration issues, and member & officer of the American Immigration Lawyers Association’s Southern California Chapter. For more information about Heather and the services offered, visit www.humanrightsattorney.com

13,010 total views, 2 views today

bobby_and_lilly June 15, 2012 at 11:10 pm

Hello . I have a question about this new law. I always belived to be on eof the dreames from the dream act.

I was looking at the requierments for this neew law
*Been in the US for the past five years for me is (24yrs now)

In high school or graduated high school or have GED ( I graduates in 2000)

*no major crime or multiple minor crimes

*to be under the age of 30 (this is the problem i am 32. does this meen i an out?)

also i am married to a us citizen we have been married for close to 5 yrs do we have a law that would help me?

Anonymous June 23, 2012 at 8:53 am

Good day very nice blog!! Guy .. Beautiful .

. Wonderful .. I’ll bookmark your blog and take the feeds also? I’m happy to find so many helpful information right here in the publish, we want develop extra techniques on this regard, thanks for sharing. . . . . .
Also visit my web site : UAE Law Firm

Previous post:

Next post: